Food Gardening Network

Growing Good Food at Home

Myoga Ginger

Myoga ginger

Myoga ginger

Myoga ginger

Myoga ginger

Botanical name: Zingiber mioga

Other names: Japanese ginger, Oshoga, Kintoki, Sanshu

This is a ginger plant that gets full use on the culinary front. In Japan, chefs use the Myoga ginger’s flowers and shoots as garnishes on some dishes. Japanese ginger has a zesty, spicy flavor and a strong aroma. This is usually that delicate yet powerful ginger you grab a slice of between pieces of sushi.

The cultivar “Dancing Crane” (Zingiber mioga “Dancing Crane”) is hardier than some of its Zingiber counterparts; it’s hardy enough to survive winters in USDA hardiness zones 5 to 10.

Characteristics:

  • Grows best in partial shade
  • Forms upright leaf stalks to 3 feet tall
  • Thrives in rich, moist, soil (mulch can help retain moisture)
  • Produces a spicy rhizome with thin outer skin and yellow flesh

Have you ever tried growing Myoga ginger? Are there any challenges you face growing Myoga ginger? Please tell us your best tips for growing Myoga ginger.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Enter Your Log In Credentials

This setting should only be used on your home or work computer.

Need Assistance?

Call Food Gardening Network Customer Service at
(800) 777-2658